Pub. 6 2016 Issue 2
[…] Arizona’s landlord’s lien statute may prefer the landlord’s secured interest to that of the lender. As with so many things, priority may depend on timing – and location. Landlord’s Liens In many states, including Arizona, a landlord’s lien is a creature of statute. Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-362(A) provides in part: “The landlord shall have a lien on all property of his tenant not exempt by law, placed upon or used on the leased premises, until the rent is paid.” The lien is limited to the tenant’s property that is on the premises. Prop- erty of a tenant’s customer, or property used but not owned by the tenant, is not subject to a landlord’s lien. The statute is consistent with the common law. See, Bates & Springer, Inc. v.